CAVA logo

CAVA · CAVA Group, Inc.

Last updated Oct 14, 2026
Recommendation
BUY
12-Month Target
$62.00
+20.1% return
Reference Price
$51.62
October 14, 2026
Conviction
Medium
L2 Capital Institutional Verdict

CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA) is currently rated BUY with a 12-month valuation target of $62.00 (implied return: +20.1%). Based on forensic analysis of SEC filings and audited cash flows, Medium conviction reflects Q2 FY2026 CAVA revenue increased 31.3%, with 9.0% same-restaurant sales growth driven by 5.3% guest traffic rather than pricing alone..

Executive Thesis

We rate CAVA BUY with a $62 target because the market is discounting a material deceleration despite 31% restaurant-revenue growth and positive traffic. The operational engine combines $3.1 million AUVs, 25.7% restaurant-level margins, new-unit productivity above 100%, and a credible path beyond 1,000 locations. The forensic caveats are substantial: valuation remains elevated, 2024 earnings were tax-distorted, leases are economically debt-like, and delivery, wages, and food inputs are pressuring margins. Initiate a measured position, adding below $48 and reassessing if traffic falls below 2% or restaurant-level margin falls below 23%.

Key Actionable Takeaways

Q2 FY2026 CAVA revenue increased 31.3%, with 9.0% same-restaurant sales growth driven by 5.3% guest traffic rather than pricing alone.
Restaurant-level margin declined 60 basis points to 25.7%, exposing pressure from premium proteins, third-party delivery, and wage investment.
CAVA reached 500 restaurants ahead of schedule and authorized a $100 million repurchase, supported by $435.6 million of cash and investments and no funded debt.

Audited Fundamentals

Revenue $728.7M +29.2% YoY
Gross Margin N/A GAAP Audited
Free Cash Flow -$41.7M Operating CF - Capex
Net Cash -$366.1M Total Debt - Cash

Frequently Asked Questions: CAVA

What is L2 Capital's investment rating and price target for CAVA?

L2 Capital currently maintains an institutional rating of BUY on CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA) with a 12-month target price of $62.00 (implied return: +20.1%), backed by Medium conviction.

What is the core investment thesis for CAVA?

We rate CAVA BUY with a $62 target because the market is discounting a material deceleration despite 31% restaurant-revenue growth and positive traffic. The operational engine combines $3.1 million AUVs, 25.7% restaurant-level margins, new-unit productivity above 100%, and a credible path beyond 1,000 locations. The forensic caveats are substantial: valuation remains elevated, 2024 earnings were tax-distorted, leases are economically debt-like, and delivery, wages, and food inputs are pressuring margins. Initiate a measured position, adding below $48 and reassessing if traffic falls below 2% or restaurant-level margin falls below 23%.

What are CAVA's latest audited financial fundamentals?

According to audited SEC EDGAR filings, CAVA Group, Inc. reported total revenue of $728.7M (+29.2% YoY), Gross Margin of N/A, Free Cash Flow of -$41.7M, and Net Debt of -$366.1M.

What key risks and catalyst factors should investors monitor for CAVA?
  • Q2 FY2026 CAVA revenue increased 31.3%, with 9.0% same-restaurant sales growth driven by 5.3% guest traffic rather than pricing alone.
  • Restaurant-level margin declined 60 basis points to 25.7%, exposing pressure from premium proteins, third-party delivery, and wage investment.
  • CAVA reached 500 restaurants ahead of schedule and authorized a $100 million repurchase, supported by $435.6 million of cash and investments and no funded debt.